Ambrette Seed Absolute Oil - (Star child) 10ml

Ambrette Seed Absolute Oil - (Star child) 10ml

24.95

Musk Ambrette stimulates the base chakra and raises the Kundalini snake. It is used in sex magic and tantric practices.

Add To Cart

(Dilution: 1:9ml Light coconut oil)

Abelmoschus moschatus

Planet: Venus

History & Mythology: Ambrette Seed oil derives from the seeds of a type of Hibiscus that is common in India and the Middle East, where they are also used as a spice. In Arab countries, the seeds are sometimes added to coffee. Ambrette Seed, sometimes known as Musk Mallow, has a warm flowery scent, resembling that of true musk, which is an animal product extracted from the sexual glands of the musk deer. Thankfully, the sale of true musk has successfully been restrained, saving the deer from extinction. Ambrette Seed is used as a substitute in perfumery and cosmetics. The sensuous aroma has long been valued for its aphrodisiac qualities.
Magical Use: Musk Ambrette stimulates the base chakra and raises the Kundalini snake. It is used in sex magic and tantric practices. The sensuous scent is tantalizing and arousing. It may be used to overcome inhibitions and blockages of sexual energy.

Scent: A scent, somewhere between woody and floral: warm, musky, sweet and seductive. It is used as a substitute for real musk (animal product) and blends well with Jasmine, Ylang Ylang, Rose, Neroli, Geranium, Lemon, Cumin, Sandalwood, Clary Sage, Bergamot, Lime and Coriander. Use sparingly; too much of this scent in a blend can be overpowering. The full aroma develops over time and should be given a few days to 'unfold'.